South Island Junior Tournaments

The South Island Junior Football Championships are tournaments for boys and girls aged 9 to 17 to represent their clubs or province in a festival of football.

Over 100 teams from Mainland Football and Football South come together at tournaments across the South Island in the October school holidays.

2022 Dates:

10 Girls/Boys Festival: 7th-9th Oct to be played in Rolleston, Selwyn

11 Mixed Festival: 2nd-4th Oct to be played in Nelson

12 Girls/Boys Festival: 2nd-4th Oct to be played in Blenheim

13 Boys: 5th-7th Oct to be played in Dunedin 

14 Boys: 11th-13th Oct ​​​​​​​to be played in Dunedin 

14 Girls: 9th-11th Oct to be played in Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri

15 Boys: 2nd-4th to be played in Timaru

16 Girls: 9th-11th Oct to be played in Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri

17 Boys 2nd-4th Oct to be played in Christchurch 

2022 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 7th-9th Oct
Played at Foster Park, Rolleston, Selwyn
Martin Allen Trophy: 
Jym Findlay Trophy: 
Girls Trophy: 

11 Mixed: 2nd-4th Oct 
Played at Saxton Fields, Nelson
Jack McKnight Cup: 

12 Boys: 2nd-4th Oct 
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Gavin Roberts Trophy: 

12 Girls: 2nd-4th Oct
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Champions:

13 Boys: 5th-7th Oct
Played at Logan and Forrester Park, Dunedin
Champions:

14 Boys: 11th-13th Oct
Played at Logan Park, Dunedin
Champions: 

14 Girls: 9th-11th Oct
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri
Champions: 

15 Boys: 2nd-4th Oct
Played at Sir Basil Arthur Park, Timaru
Champions: 

16 Girls: 9th-11th Oct 
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri
Champions:

17 Boys : 2nd-4th Oct
Played at Ilam Fields, Christchurch
Champions: 

2019 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 4th-6th Oct
Played at Foster Park, Rolleston, Selwyn
Martin Allen Trophy: Selwyn United FC Black
Jym Findlay Trophy: South Canterbury Green
Girls Trophy: Waimak Black

11 Boys: 29th Sep-1st Oct 
Played at Saxton Fields, Nelson
Champions: Nomads Utd

12 Boys: 4th-6th Oct 
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
T1 Champions: Central Otago
T2 Champions: West Coast

12 Girls: 29th Sep-1st Oct
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Champions: Southland

13 Boys: 10-12th Oct
Played at Queenstown Events Centre
T1 Champions: Waimak Utd
T2 Champions: Mid Canterbury

14 Boys: 29th Sep-1st Oct
Played at Logan Park, Dunedin
Champions: Christchurch United

14 Girls: 6th-8th Oct
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Christchurch
Champions: Three Kings

15 Boys: 3rd-5th Oct
Played at Sir Basil Arthur Park, Timaru
Champions: Richmond Athletic 

17 Boys (new): 3rd-5th Oct
Played at Sir Basil Arthur Park, Timaru
Champions: Mosgiel AFC

17 Girls: 6th-8th Oct 
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Christchurch
Champions: Waimak United